EXHIBITIONS

Past Exhibitions

 

 

Past Exhibitions

BedrosianTrish Berube
Kim Frohsin
Raven
Sheffer
Ezra Wube

2017

Sept 16–Nov 5

Bancroft Gallery: RAW/plants—A Feast of Botanical Art

Dillon Gallery: Pigments—Susan Ahearn, Lynn Ray, Diane Reed Saqyer, Maureen Spinale,
Valerie Forte Vitali

Manning Lobby Feature: Dietlind Vander Schaaf

 

Aug 25–Sep 10

Bancroft Gallery: Deedee Agee: A Retrospective(click here)

Dillon Gallery: Deedee Agee: A Retrospective continued

 

Jul 21–Aug 20

Bancroft Gallery: Blue Ribbon Members' Show

Dillon Gallery: Blue Ribbon Members' Show continued

Faculty Feature: Laurie Kaplowitz

 

Jun 2–July 16

Bancroft Gallery: SSAC Faculty & Visiting Artists (click here)

Dillon Gallery: Gallery Artist Showcase

Manning Lobby Feature: Artist in Residence—Lisa Goren

 

Apr 17–May 28

Bancroft Gallery: White|Black|Monochrome—juried by Beth Urdang (click here)

Dillon Gallery: Color Theories—Robert Brodesky, Sally Dean, Ray Genereux, Andrea Kemler, Judy St. Peter

Faculty Feature: Brian Fitzgerald

 

Feb 24–April 9

Bancroft Gallery: Legacy—Susan Denniston, Kelly Knight, Anne Plaisance, Lorraine Sullivan (click here)

Dillon Gallery: Students of Bill Flynn—Deedee Agee, Martin R. Anderson, Ann Conte, Allison Crowe, Sally Dean, Joan Drescher, Larry Guilmette, Esther Maschio, Jan McElhinny, Anthony Pilla

Faculty Feature: Anne Heywood

Jan 6–Feb 13

Bancroft Gallery: Entryways—juried by Susan Nalband

Dillon Gallery: Town & Country—Joan Brancale, Dianne Dolan, Jack Haran, Vcevy Strekalovsky, Alix White

Faculty Feature: Renee Caouette


2016

Nov 10–Dec 18
Bancroft Gallery: Out of Order National Show juried by Nick Capasso, Director Fitchburg Art Museum

Dillon Gallery: Water Water: Anne Belson, Maureen Brookfield, Wendy Hale, Bert Longenbach, Mary Smith

Faculty Feature: Paul Endres Jr.

 

Sept 16–Nov 6
Bancroft Gallery: Once There Was A House...Echoes from the Villa of Mysteries—Laurie Kaplowitz and
Katha Seidman
(click here)

Dillon Gallery: Places—Robert Beaulieu, Sara Holbrook, Nancy Sargent Howell, Carolyn Kami Loughlin,
Mary Mirabito

Faculty Feature: Virginia Holloway

 

Jul 15–Aug 21
Bancroft and Dillon Galleries: Blue Ribbon
Faculty Feature: Artist in Residence—Lisa Goren


Jun 3–Jul 10
Bancroft Gallery: Persistent Memories, Nina Earley, Stacey Piwinski, Brian Wilson (click here)

Dillon Gallery: Gallery Artist Showcase

Faculty Feature: Virginia Avery


Apr 8–May 22
Bancroft Gallery: Con|TEXT, juried by Steven Zevitas

Dillon Gallery: Water Water: Anne Belson, Maureen Brookfield, Wendy Hale, Bert Longenbach, Mary Smith

Faculty Feature: Paul Endres Jr.

 

Feb 26–April 3
Bancroft Gallery:National Association of Women Artists—Massachusetts Chapter: Current Visions: Tradition Meets Innovation—Nella Lush, Kim Alemian, Debra Corbett, Jennifer Jean Costello, Susan Denniston, Lisa Goren, Anne Heywood, Mimi Reilly, Ilene Richard, Lully Schwartz (click here)
Sponsored by Image Resolutions & Supporting Strategies

Dillon Gallery: Outside the Lines: Lucrecia Chase, Ann Conte, Shannon McDonald, Mary Taylor, Annemarie Whilton

Faculty Feature: Shawn Carey

 

Jan 8–Feb 21
Bancroft Gallery: Vantage Point—juried by Catherine Kernan (click here)

Dillon Gallery: Shutters: Joan Collins, Peggy Roth Major, Joe Reardon, Tim Waite, Ronald Wilson

Faculty Feature: Tak Toyoshima

 

2015


Nov 13–Dec 20
Bancroft Gallery: On the Edge—juried by Denise Markonish

(Click here for the exhibition page)

Dillon Gallery: Small Works by Gallery Artists

Faculty Feature: Dianne Panarelli Miller

 

Sep 18–Nov 8
Bancroft Gallery: Walter and Me—Walter Pashko & Bill Flynn—Organized by Anthony Pilla

(Click here for the exhibition page)

Dillon Gallery: Elements of Fall—Michael Domina, Laurinda O'Connor, Lisa Mrder, Sally McCarthy,
Betty Rogers

Faculty Feature: Stephen Sheffield

 

July 17–August 30
Bancroft & Dillon Galleries: Blue Ribbon—Judge: Suzy Bergmann, Executive Director of the Falmouth Artists Guild

Faculty Feature: Alison Crowe

 

May 29–July 12
Bancroft Gallery: Dynamic Conversations —curated by Chris Rifkin
(Click here for the exhibition page)

Sponsored by Abigail Johnson & Chris McKown, BJ & Steve Andrus, Marilyn MacLellan
Featuring furniture by Boris Bally, Garry Knox Bennett, Dale Broholm, John Eric Byers, Charles Crowley, Mark Del Guidice, Timothy Philbrick, Mitch Ryerson,
Tommy Simpson, Jay Stanger.

2-D Work by Sandra Allen, Gerry Bergstein, Nicole Chesney, Emily Eveleth, Peter Madden, Todd McKie, Scott Prior, Harold Reddicliffe, Jim Schantz, Cheryl Warrick.
Dillon Gallery: Gallery Artist Showcase.
Faculty Feature: Artist in Residence Karen Cass and Students

 

April 10–May 24
Bancroft Gallery: Earth, Wind & Fire—juried by Carl Belz
Sponsored by Image Resolutions, Inc.

(Click here for the exhibition page)
Dillon Gallery: Spring Forward—Dana Barunas, Rita Berkowitz, Andrew Kusmin, Christine Pienciak Peters,

Karen Pinard
Faculty Feature: Lisa Marder

 

February 20–April 4
Bancroft Gallery: Forever & After—Six Contemporary Sculptors, curated by William Houser
BEnjamin Cariens, Gillian Christy, Rosalyn Driscoll, Sally Fine, Virgina Fitzgerald, Christopher Frost

(Click here for the exhibition page)
Dillon Gallery: Sublime Intuition—Nancy Connolly, Moey Lane, Dorothy Pilla, Gloria King Merritt,
Beverly Rippel

Faculty Feature: Monice Morenz

 

January 9–February 8
Bancroft Gallery: Journeys —juried by Zola Solamente, Arden Gallery
(Click here for the exhibition page)
Dillon Gallery: Myth & Memory—Danjuole Rita Kuolas, Michele Meister, Marie Peters, Judy Rossman,
Jess Hurley Scott

Faculty Feature: Lisa Goren

 

2014


October 24–December 21
Bancroft Gallery: Works on Paper, National Juried Show—Juror: Al Miner, Museum of Fine Arts
(Click here for the exhibition page)
Dillon Gallery: Feasts & Festivities: Small Works by Gallery Artists(Works under 12 x 12 in sold off the wall)
Faculty Feature: Bill Flynn


September 12–October 19
Bancroft Gallery: Printmaking: the Image conceived and Transformed—Ann Guiliani, Curator
(Click here for the exhibition page)
Dillon Gallery: The Marks of Men—Andrew Anderson-Bell, Bernard Korites, Colin Moore, Sergio Roffo,
Mike Sleeper
Sponsored by: Gloria & Tony DiPaolo

(Click here for the exhibition page)
Faculty Feature: Lilly Cleveland


July 18–August 31
Bancroft Gallery: Blue Ribbon Members' Show
(Click here for the exhibition page)
Dillon Gallery: Blue Ribbon continued

(Click here for the exhibition page)
Faculty Feature: Valerie Forte Vitali


May 23–July 13
Bancroft Gallery: SSAC Faculty & Visiting Artists
Dillon Gallery: Gallery Artist Prize Show: Kay Kopper

(Click here for the exhibition page)
Faculty Feature: Visiting Artists


March 28–May 4
Bancroft Gallery: Organic Matters

(Click here for the exhibition page)
Dillon Gallery: CHROMA: Working in Color—Janet Blagdon, Irma Cerese, Andrea Kemler, Jeanne McKenna, Monice Morenz

(Click here for the exhibition page)
Faculty Feature: Dorothy Amore Pilla

 

Feb 14–March 23
Bancroft Gallery: National Juried Show • Love—Juror: Eric Aho
(Click here for the exhibition page)
Dillon Gallery: Interior Spaces—Deedee Agee, Kim Alemian, Patricia Berube, Susan Denniston,
Esther Maschio, James Baker

(Click here for the exhibition page)
Faculty Feature: Nancy Colella

 

Jan 10–Feb 9

Bancroft Gallery: SSAC Gallery Artists – “Made in America,"Juror, Laura Montgomery

(Click here for the exhibition page)
Dillon Gallery:  Synergies: New Gallery Artist Expo—Joan Drescher, Lisa Goren, Donna Ingemanson,
Judith Montminy and Heather Patterson

(Click here for the exhibition page)

Faculty Feature: Marion Carlson

 

2013

Nov 8–Dec 22

Bancroft Gallery: COOL—Juried by Joseph Carroll
(Click here for the exhibition page)
Dillon Gallery: Simple Gifts by Gallery Artists
Faculty Feature: Anne Heywood

Sept 20–Nov 3

Bancroft: Transforming African Modernism: 25 Years of Zimbabwe Stone Sculpture
Curated by Russell Schneider

(Click here for the exhibition page)

Dillon Gallery: Vistas: World's End and Beyond. JoAnne Chittick, Constance Cummings, James Earl, Margaret McWethy, Frand Strazzulla, Jr.

(Click here for the exhibition page)
Faculty Feature: Eli Cedrone

July 19–Sept 1

Bancroft & Dillon Galleries: Blue Ribbon Members' Show

(Click here for the exhibition page)
Faculty Feature: Lisa Houck

 

May 31–July 14
Bancroft Gallery: SSAC Faculty Show

(Click here for the exhibition page)


April 12–May 26
Bancroft Gallery:Photography NOW—National Show juried by Karin Rosenthal, Photographer
(Click here for the exhibition page)

Dillon Gallery:  Flora: Real & Imagined–Lilly Cleveland, Janet Arfin Kingan, Kay Kopper,
Chippa Martin and Ruth Ann Wetherby-Frattasio

Faculty Feature: Gary Nisbet
OPENING RECEPTION: Friday, April 12, 6–8 PM

2012


September 14–November 4
Women 360— Myrna Balk, Lora Brody, Karen Davis, Carol Daynard, Ellen Feldman, Randy Goldberger,
Felice Mendell, Michael Sei,f Kim Roderiques, Andrea Rosenthal
(Click here for the exhibition page)

Women 360 catalog (Click here to Download)

January 13–February 12
Bancroft Gallery—In & Out: Juror Marjorie Kaye, Galatea Fine Art, SSAC Artists
Dillon Gallery: Bostonia: Joreen Benbenek, Stephen Boczanowski, Ros Farbush, Patricia Gray, Anne Heywood, Jan McElhinny, Dianne Panarelli Miller, Isabel Shamitz


2011


November 4–December 21(Click here for the exhibition page)
Bancroft Gallery Wax-Inc., National Exhibition juried by Brian T. Allen, Director, Addison Gallery of Art
Dillon Gallery: Eye Candy Small Works by Gallery Artists

September 16–October 30
Bancroft Gallery: RISD Reunion: Todd McKie, Richard Merkin, Karen Moss, Leigh Palmer, Phyllis Palmer
Dillon Gallery:  Media Invention: Susan Denniston, Alison Golder, Don Larkin, Danguole Rita Kuolas and Dorothy Simpson Krause
FACULTY FEATURE: Anthony Pilla

July 15–August 28
Bancroft & Dillon Galleries–Blue Ribbon Members' Show

May 27–July 10
Bancroft Gallery–Visiting Artists, Jen Bradley, Mike Carroll, Ron Pokrasso, Peter Schroth, Josette Urso, Bert Yarborough
Dillon Gallery: Faculty Show Small

April 15–May 22 (Click here for images of the exhibition)

Bancroft Gallery—Sources • Origins National Exhibition juried by Howard Yezerski
Opening Reception: April 15, 6–8 pm

March 4–April 10 (Click here for images of the exhibition)

Bancroft Gallery—Upon Further Consideration David Lang and Virginia Fitzgerald
Opening Reception: March 4, 6–8 pm
Upon Further Consideration is sponsored by Conway Insurance Agency


January 14–February 27

Bancroft Gallery: Motion, Juried by Perry Price, Assistant Curator, Fuller Craft
Opening Reception: Friday, January 14, 6–8 pm
Dillon Gallery: A Show of Hands: Jeremy Barnard, Lucretia Chase, Eleanor Elkin, Peggy Roth Major, Michele Meister, Beverly Rippel
Faculty Feature—Seana Carmody

January 5–February 20 (Click here for a press release)

Shipyard Gallery: MCC Fellows—Vico Fabbris, Chris Faust, Joel Janowitz, Laurie Kaplowitz, Anne Neely

Boston Globe, Thursday, January 6, article by Robert Knox

Divider Line


2010


July 16–August 29

Bancroft Gallery & Dillon Gallery—Blue Ribbon Members' Show
Faculty Feature—Photographer: Tim Waite

September 10–October 24

Bancroft Gallery—Liminal Spaces: Michele L'Heureux, Helen Popinchalk, Lauren Scanlon, Tom Shields, Elizabeth Tomasetti
Click here for images of the exhibition
Dillon Gallery—New Constructs: Virginia Green, Andrea Kemler, Jeanne McKenna, Mary Taylor,
Jeanne Wiley
Faculty Feature—Evelina Brozgul


October 29–December 19
BANCROFT GALLERYBody Language, National Show, juried by George Nick
Click here for more information on the exhibition.
DILLON GALLERY Small Works by Gallery Artists,
FACULTY FEATURE: Anne Heywood


July 26–August 29
BANCROFT & DILLON GALLERIES Blue Ribbon Members' Show

FACULTY FEATURE: Tim Waite


September 10–October 24
BANCROFT GALLERYLiminal Spaces: Michele L'Heureux, Helen Popinchalk, Lauren Scanlon,

DILLON GALLERY New Constructs, Virginia Green, Andrea Kemler, Jeanne McKenna, Mary Taylor, Jeanne Wiley
FACULTY FEATURE: Evelina Brozgul

July 26–August 29
BANCROFT & DILLON GALLERIES Blue Ribbon Members' Show

FACULTY FEATURE: Tim Waite


May 21–July 11
BANCROFT GALLERYVisiting Artists: Carole Bolsey, Christopher Chippendale, Jon Imber, Sean Thomas, Dan Welden

May 5–May 16
BANCROFT GALLERY Art Forum—Middle School Artists

March 19–May 2
BANCROFT GALLERY National Juried Show—Media Mix, Juried by Gretchen Keyworth
DILLON GALLERY The Magic of Italy, Mary Callahan, Jack Foley, Becky Haletky, Nancy Howell, Susan White

February 25–March 14, 2010
Score! Juried Sports Show, Gala & Auction

January 15—February 21
BANCROFT GALLERYWater South Shore Gallery Artists—juried by Jennifer Wood
DILLON GALLERY Watershed Curated by Valerie Forte Vitali with Susan B. Charles, Patricia Gray, Susan Dragoo Lembo,
Page Railsback, Frank Strazzulla, Jr.

Divider Line

2009


November 6 – December 23
BANCROFT GALLERYFiber of Life—Cary Wolinsky
DILLON GALLERY Small Works

September 18 – November 1
BANCROFT GALLERY, National Juried Show—Color Matters Juror: Jen Mergel

DILLON GALLERY New Gallery Artists—Robert Beaulieu, Patricia Burson, Constance Cummings, Jeff Eldredge, Ann Guiliani, Tony Pilla

September 3 – September 13
Our Towns: Scene & Unseen, juried by Carole Bolsey

April 24–May 31
BANCROFT GALLERY Losing Ground—Dorothy Simpson Krause
DILLON GALLERY Confluence: Mentor • Inspiration • Influence—Kimberlee Alemian: George Nick, Bryan McFarlane • Berj Kailian: Arshile Gorky • Margaret McWethy: Henry Hensche, John Eberberger, John Clayton • Beverly Rippel: Mary Good • Michael Weymouth: T. Allen Lawson

March 6–April 19
BANCROFT GALLERYWhite, Black & Shades of Gray—juried by Sidney Hurwitz

November 7–December 31
BANCROFT GALLERYNational Drawing Show, Juried by Rachel Rosenfield Lafo

September 19–November 2
BANCROFT GALLERYNew England Watercolor Society—11 th Biennial North American Open Show

Divider Line


2008


July 18–September 7
Blue Ribbon 2008 SEEING WITH PHOTOGRAPHY WORKSHOPS (for more complete information, click here) (Bancroft Gallery)
Material, Expression, Technique (Dillon Gallery)

Divider Line


2007


National Juried Show—Paint! Juror: Gerry Bergstein (Bancroft Gallery)
November – December 31 Small Works (Dillon Gallery)
Bancroft Gallery: Women Who Travel
Viewpoints: Visiting Artists
Tenth Congressional District Show – High School Art
Arts Festival
Blue Ribbon Members’ Show 07
TechArt III (Click here to see the show)
Young Artists for Global Awareness: The Children of Zhigansk, Siberia, March 2–April 8
Works on Paper juried by Stephanie Walker

Divider Line


2006


Major/Minor—Gallery Artist Members
Photography Now, Juried by Henry Horenstein
Art Forum
Blue Ribbon Members' Show
Visiting Artists
White, Black & Shades of Gray
Celtic Odyssey
Susan DeMichele Retrospective

Divider Line


2005


In the Game
Piecing it Together
Summer Connections, Visiting Artists
Blue Ribbon Members' Show
TechArt II—National Juried Exhibition juried by Mary Flanagan
Hatch Show Prints
Native Flora: Botanical Treasures of the Northeastern Seaboard

Divider Line


2004


Remembrances of Things Past: The Last Fifty Years
50 Towns/50 Years
Blue Ribbon Members' Show
Summer Inspirations: Visiting Artists
Art Forum
Photography Now—Juried by Jim Fitts
Design Down Under
Selections—Gallery Artists, juried by Joanna Fink

Divider Line


2003


Works on Paper
Photographers Vision—Gallery Artists
Blue Ribbon Members' Show
Summer View: VISITING ARTISTS
TechArt—Juried by Aaron Fry and Dorothy Simpson Krause
Florence & Beyond
Who's Who—Faculty Artists

Divider Line


2002


White, Black & Shades of Gray—Juried by Diana Gaston
Architectural Ornamentation—Fragments & elements
Present Company—Visiting Artists
Blue Ribbon Members' Show
Refigured—juried by Sal Scalroa
A Green & Pleasant Land—British Artist John & Fiona Owen
Qingxiong Ma—Chinese Brush on Canvas

Divider Line


2001


Planes, Traines & Automobiles—juried by Jeffrey Keough
Three Printmakers
Summer Encounters—Visiting Artists
Blue Ribbon Members' Show
Glass & Metal—Dan Dailey & Linda MacNeill
Kaji Aso
Faculty Odyssey

Divider Line


2000


Works on Paper—Juried by Howardena Pindell
Hands of the Ancestors—An Assembly of Algonquian Artists
Collectors Choice, September 8 to September 17
Prevailing Tide—Visiting Artists
Blue Ribbon Members' Show
Art Fourum, May 29 to June 11
Art With A View, May 19 to May 20
Photography Now—Juried by Frank Gohlke
Fitting—12 Women Artists
Mary Reardon—One Woman Show

Divider Line


1999


Fantasy of Folk Art
Blue Ribbon Members' Show
The Other Side—Faculty Exhibition
Tom Lucas—Paintings by SSAC founder
Chuck Lathrop/Robert St. Pierre—Prints and Wooden vessels
Uncommon Perspectives—Caribbean Exhibition
White, Black, Shades of Grey—Regional Juried Exhibition
Eleanor LeBlanc—Printmaker