COMPETITIONS

Arts Festival
Accepted Works & Awards

Arts Festival 2021 Juried Show
Juried by Joanna Fink, Director, Alpha Gallery
July 17 - 24, 2021

 

 

 

FESTIVAL 2021 AWARDS :

 

 

 

JURIED SHOW:

 

BEST IN SHOW
Keith Conforti, Half Bath Holiday

 

 

OIL & ACRYLIC PAINTING

FIRST PLACE

Ann Musto, Go Walk There

 

SECOND PLACE

Karie O'Donnell, Falco

 

THIRD PLACE

Donna Calleja, Fruit Bowl with Gingko and Shell

 

 

 

WATERCOLOR

FIRST PLACE

JoAnne Chittick, Norway Clouds

 

SECOND PLACE

Karen Dunderdale, Bridging the Arno

 

THIRD PLACE

Karen Dunderdale, Abbondanza

 

 

 

DRAWING & PASTELS

FIRST PLACE

Heather Collins, Evening's Approach

 

SECOND PLACE

Sandra Weeks, Palm Tree Bark

 

THIRD PLACE

Jody Regan, Going Fishing

 

 

 

MIXED MEDIA

FIRST PLACE

Ken Lindgren, Nature Sculpts 3

 

SECOND PLACE

Lara Williams, Sunset Point

 

THIRD PLACE

Kathy Boluch, Fury

 

 

 

BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHY

FIRST PLACE

Kevin Belanger, A Long Desire

 

SECOND PLACE

Cara McKenney, God and the National Guard

 

THIRD PLACE

Stephen Sheffield, Weight of Water

 

 

 

COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY

FIRST PLACE

Keith Conforti, Honeymoon Sweet

 

SECOND PLACE

Paul Murray, La Historia Me Absolvera

 

THIRD PLACE

Margot Cheel, Shifting Shorelines - Cape Cod

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEMBERS' SHOW AWARDS:

 

GRAND PRIZE

Keith Conforti, Woman of the Wind

 

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

David Cucinotta, Aurora Reflected

Christine Marohn, Meaghan

Mike Dick, Cohasset Cove, Year's End Moonrise

Vcevy Strekalovsky, Sitting in the Sun

 

 

 

 

 

 

WORKS SELECTED BY JUROR

 


Kimberley Majury Albanese, Get Ready for the Roaring Twenties

Marcia Ballow, Moonlight and Fireflies

Marcia Ballou, In the Thick of It

Kevin Belanger, A Long Desire

Kevin Belanger, Sanctuary

Mary Jo Beswick, Happy Pond

Janet Blagdon, Shifting Spaces

Kathy Boluch, Fury

Sally Bousquet, Keep It Under Wraps

Donna Calleja, Fruit Bowl with Ginkgo and Shell

Donna Calleja, Lemon and Lime

Barbara Canney, Wrinkles in Time

Margot Cheel, Shifting Shorelines - Cape Cod

JoAnne Chittick, Norway Clouds

Heather Collins, Evening's Approach

Keith Conforti, Honeymoon Sweet

Keith Conforti, Half Bath Holiday

Keith Conforti, Long Overdue

Keith Conforti, Mourning Matinee

David Cucinotta, Light in the Forest

Sally Dean, Chicken Little Farm

Karen Dunderdale, Abbondanza

Karen Dunderdale, Bridging the Arno

Denise Byrnes Graham, Rising Tide

Judy LaLiberte, Swing Into Spring

Judy LaLiberte, Fifty Shades of Light

Ken Lindgren, Nature Sculpts 3
Paul Mogan, Solstice

Peggy Roth Major, Watercolor World

Peggy Roth Major, The Symmetry of Life

Jan McElhinny, At Last

Cara McKenney, God and the National Guard
Paul Murray, La Historia Me Absolvera

Paul Murray, Dawn on the Ridge
Ann Musto, Go Walk There

Karie O'Donnell, Falco

Anthony Pilla, Beloveds

Dorothy Amore Pilla, Sinking Moon

Lynn Ray, McDevitt Boatyard II
Jody Regan, Going Fishing

Donna Rossetti-Bailey, River RIde

Stephen Sheffield, Weight of Water

Stephen Sheffield, Current Situation

Vcevy Strekalovsky, Monhegan Harbor

Liz Townsend, Reaching Out

Nina Villanova, Marshy Mood

Pamela Webster-Walsh, Swan Lake

Sandra Weeks, Palm Tree Bark

Kathleen White, The Blues of Chefchaouen

Lara Williams, Sunset Point



 

 



Listed with Art Deadline.com